Rosacea Balm Ingredients




Biological ingredient: Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates - collected in Chile.

  • Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates : a biological compound produced inside the cells of the snail of the aforementioned species and gathered from live snails as they produce them, and immediately homogenized and stabilized to avoid hydrolysis of its enzymes and proteins.
  • The biological active is embedded in liposomes. Those are microscopic "fat" vessels that are food for cells and are thus readily taken in by the them carrying the ingredient within the nucleous of cells and triggering the proliferation of fibroblasts, the cells that give rise to connective tissues and all the structures present in the skin matrix.
  • The compound is a complex of biological molecular structures: proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans, enzymes, copper peptides, antimocrobial peptides and oligoelements (Copper, Zinc, Calcium, Iron some of which act as coenzymes).
  •  

    The full ingredient list is: (1) Water; (2) Olive Oil emulsifier, surfactant, and squalene derivatives that replenish the lipid content of the skin blocking the penetration of allergens and toxins and act as antioxidants; (3) Helix Aspersa Müller Glycoconjugates, the richest biological adaptogen for healthy skin yet known, created by a living creature to function as a biological antimicrobial, inflammatory-moderator, antioxidant, moisturizer & trigger of scarless healing & skin regeneration; (4) Rose Hip Seed Oil; (5) Bee Balm, Monarda Dydima, a native american botanical for its adaptogen or immune support properties; (6) Hyaluronic Acid moisturizer a naturally occuring skin substance capable of holding more water than any other known hydrator; (7) Glycerin; (8) Seaweed Extract a rich source of oligoelements that are necessary for cellular growth, (9) Panax Gingsen Root Extract for its adaptogen properties; (10) Licorice Extract a botanical adaptogen with powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-irritant effects. It is good for sensitive skin, and helpful in dermatitis; (11) A balanced and safe preservative made with Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin; and nothing else.

    The Main Organic Ingredient

    The main ingredient in all our products is the serum generated copiously by land snails of the species Helix Aspersa Müller each time they are stressed. Stress induces them secrete a gluey fluid element to shield, hydrate, heal and renew its skin. The same is also secreted by the snail for many other biological activities, albeit with a different molecular composition or a different percentage of its molecular components. The intricate elements the secretion contains have been widely studied and you can learn all about them by clicking the links above under the title Helix Aspersa Muller Secretion.

    How do we collect this rich substance? We use a procedure that is completely harmless for the snails, while it allows us to gather it PURE as it is copiously being secreted by the snails, and undiluted in water to avoid the degrading of its enzymes and other molecules by hydrolysis.

    Hydrolysis: A chemical response in which water interacts with an element to produce other elements; involves the splitting of a bond and the addition of the hydrogen cation and the hydroxide anion from the water and results in the creation of one or more new elements that do not have the same characteristics of the original substance.

    We also enclose the organic ingredient in a liposome, a microscopic, fluid-filled pouch whose walls are made of layers of phospholipids equal to the ones that make up cell membranes. Liposomes are employed to distribute certain vaccines, enzymes, or drugs (e.g., insulin and some cancer drugs) to the body. Liposomes attach to cellular walls and seem to fuse with them, releasing their load into the cell. Sometimes they are taken up by the cell, and the phospholipids are included into the cellular membrane while the ingredient (glycoprotein enzyme) it contained is discharged.

    Human skin secretes various lipophilic substances which play a substantial job in the protection of the skin. Chemically seen, these substances belong to the group of lipids, though they display differing compositions: glycerides and free acids, cholesterol and its derivatives, esters with fatty acids and long chained alcohols, polar lipids of differing natural, saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons. All in all a complicated amalgam of intrincated processes.

    Rose Hip Seed Oil from the seeds of a native wild rose that grows in southern Chile.

    It has been used for centuries in South America for its remarkable healing, moisturising and rejuvenating qualities. It aids cell regeneration, boost levels of collagen and elastin, creating a smoother, firmer skin. It also helps to reduce pigmentation, raised scars and stretch marks by promoting healthy skin renewal - it is effective even on old scars. When applied to the skin daily it protects from free radical damage, associated with the harmful influence of sun, weather and ageing.

    Rosehip oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, and linolenic, which help maintain healthy skin, act as anti-inflammatory and nourish the skin with lipids that are necessary to fortify the outer skin barrier and protect the body from the penetration of allergens and toxins. Linoleic and Linoleic acids increase the level of water pressure in the skin (known as turgor) improving the efficacy of the skin barrier.

    Rose hip oil is also a natural source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of vitamin A) and acts as a keratolityc which ditches dead cells and speeds skin turnover, as trans-retinoic-acid in prescription drugs but without any of their side effects.

    It was first studied in 1983 by a team of researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion in Chile, to evaluate the oil's effect in the skin regeneration process. During the two-year study, the oil was applied to 180 patients with surgical scars, injury scars and post-burn scars, as well as to a group suffering from premature aging. It was found that Rosehip Oil produced an effective regenerative action on the skin, helping to attenuate scars and wrinkles, preventing advancement of premature aging, and regaining lost color and tone.

    BIOBALM ™ has been crafted to turn a liquid with cell-communicating ingredients and organic activators of skin regeneration into a cream that also moisturizes, replenishes and stabilizes the lipid content within the intercellular skin matrix by using all biological emollients, emulsifiers, surfactants, RoseHip Oil and nourishing extracts obtained from Olive Oil, hydrating Hyaluronic acid, moisture retainer Pentavitin, and humectant Glycerin.

    The olive oil derivatives are: emulsifier Peg-4 Olivate, surfactant Sorbitan Olivate, and moisturizing Squalene.

    Squalene is not only a biological moisturizer; is also an organic component of the skin and is considered a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties. It makes dry skin look and feel better.

    Hyaluronic Acid - The Fountain of Youth

    Hyaluronic acid as pure and concentrated as we use it, is a glycosaminoglycan present in the intercellular matrix of skin where it has a protective, structure stabilizing and shock-absorbing role.

    Hyaluronic Acid is normally found in the joints, the deeper layers of skin, the umbilical cord and in foetal skin. Medical grade Hyaluronic Acid is usually employed to diminish the appearance of post-operative adhesions, as a viscoelastic agent in intra-ocular surgery, also as a synovial replacement fluid; and is used to help with the healing and regeneration of surgical wounds.

    The exclusive abilities of Hyaluronic Acid make it the ideal moisturizer. Hyaluronic Acid plays a crucial part in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular behavior, and has the ability to hold more water than any other biological substance. Its unmatched hydrating abilities produce increased smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles.

    Hyaluronic Acid has also shown excellent results in the reduction of dryness, itching and burning of the skin. It offers a perfect context for the reproduction of new cells and healing after skin peels.

    Hyaluronic Acid is a main component of the extra-cellular matrix that surrounds rapidly dividing cells. It has been demonstrated to be an important component in the rapid and scarless wound healing seen in foetal and neonatal tissues. Moreover, the cellular actions stimulated by Hyaluronic Acid are integral to the seemingly magical biochemistry of foetal development.

    It is well documented that foetal cells contain large amounts of Hyaluronic Acid and that reduced Hyaluronic Acid quantities correlates with aging and wrinkling. Therefore any practical efforts to extend and recover youth by revivifying damaged tissue should consider the inclusion of this molecule.

    Squalane

    Squalane is not only a biological hydrating agent but is also a biological element of the skin and is conceived as a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating characteristics. It helps dry skin feel and look much better.

    Sebum represents the normal lubricant of hairy and non-hairy skin. It keeps the skin supple and forms a protective { fungicidal and bacterial |bacterial and fungicidal coating on the skin and in the pilosebaceous unit. This fatty cover helps to maintain moisture on the skin surface. Squalane is naturally present in the human sebum, as can be seen from the following:

    When human sebum is separated from skin lipids, its main composition is:

    Free fatty acids 5%
    Glycerides 50%
    Waxes 20%
    Squalene 10%
    Other hydrocarbons 5%
    Cholesteryl esters 4%
    Cholesterol (free) 1%
    Other sterols 1%
    Other substances 4%

    Squalane is a ductile vehicle, with the rare ability to increase the rate, depth, and extent of entrance of local agents such as the biological snail secretions in our cream.

    Squalane is a biological emolient. It imparts the skin a suppleness without an undesirable greasy feel. It quickly composes emulsions with fixed oils and lipophilic substances and does not oxidize nor turn rancid. When used on washed or sun exposed skin and hair, squalane helps restoring the missed oils. It has long been known that covering the skin with oils offers considerable protection from sunburn because of a strong absorption band in the UVB radiation region (280–320 nm) that responsible for sunburns.

    Squalene is also the name of a deep sea shark (centrophorus artomarginatus) living in waters 600 to 1000 m deep, with no sunlight. How can they survive in such hard conditions, where pressure is consistently high and oxygen availability is very low?. The secret is in their livers, which account for 25% to 30% of their total body mass. In 1906 Dr. Tsujimoto of Japan discovered the shark liver compound, which was later identified as Squalene, with a chemical formula (C30H50).

    Chemically Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon, which can produce oxygen by combining with water. Squalene has been greatly researched and, as an oxygen carrier, found to play a key role in maintaining health. Dr Noguchi once said that "the cause of all illnesses is lack of oxygen". An impressive ability of the shark is its apparent immunity to cancer and disease. Once regarded as a foe, an ancient and powerful hunter of the deep, the shark is now being considered as a lifesaver. This particular fish which has stayed structurally unchanged for 400 million years may provide us with the biological endurance we need to deal with many of our most common modern diseases from colds to cancer. Another source of Squalene is olive oil, which has been widely known for its health benefits.

    Glycerin - Humectant

    The products contain glycerine which is a humectant. This implies it has the ability to take water right from the air to bring it closer to your skin, promoting the assimilation of water. It helps enhance the skin's defences by filling in the intercellular matrix and attracting just the right amount of water to keep the skin's homeostasis whilst helping the other skin lipids perform better. Glycerin is a by-product of the saponification process of vegetable fatty acids.

    Comment: a wide range of ingredients help skin retain water (moisture). Glycerin is one of the more known and useful water-binding ingredients used in cosmetics. Some water-binding agents can imitate the skin's real structure and can be of benefit in a product; these include ceramide, lecithin, proteins, sodium hyaluronate, glycogen, elastin, phospholipids, glycosphingolipids, hyaluronic acid, fructose, glucose, glycerine, amino acids, mucopolysaccharides, cholesterol, polysaccharides, sucrose, collagen, sodium PCA, and glycosaminoglycans. No single one of these is favourite over the other because even though they are all efficient, none of them can permanently modify the actual structure of skin.

    Final Product

    The result is a balm that includes ingredients that are antimicrobial, protect, moisturize, repair and renew the skin plus ingredients that imitate the intercellular structure of skin and are essential for helping skin function naturally. Intercellular substances are those compounds that exist normally in the skin and work to keep the skin cells together. Factors like dry environment, irritation, inflammation, sun damage, and age can all greatly reduce the presence of these substances in skin. Mixing those intercellular substances with the biological active ingredient and moisturizers helps keep the layers of skin integral, resilient, and in great physical shape, for it provides all the elements the skin needs to defend itself against pollution, ambient hazards and events that trigger an inflammatory reaction from within our body.

    The balm is manufactured in a state of the art Cosmetic Laboratory in the USA, based on Helix Aspersa Müller GlycoConjugates collected in Chile.

    BIOBALM : relieves rosacea symptoms, restores your skin's health, moisturizes, protects and renews that beautiful you

    Boosts the production of antimicrobials, moderates inflammation, relieves dryness and redness, unclogs pores while replenishing the lipid barrier of the skin to block the penetration of allergens. Stimulates the regeneration of damaged cells, prevents and removes scars, actinic keratosis, psoriasis scales and all types of skin blemishes.

    Made in the USA. One Month's supply 50 grams = 1.76 oz

    50 Gram Bottle: $69.98


    BIO BALM



    Toll Free USA & Canada
    phone rosacea balm


    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    BIOBALM rosacea treatment product

    BIOSKINCARE™ BIOBALM ™
    A 100% naturally pure skin balm that relieves eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis scales, very dry skin, skin rashes and rosacea. It is also suited for the routine care of sensitive skin prone to allergies. Dissolves damaged and abnormal tissues, triggers skin regeneration and is a powerful antioxidant, provides trans retinoic acid (Vitamin A) and essential fatty acids. All those act in synergy with hyaluronic acid, a deep moisturizer, to rescue, repair and restore sensitive, dry, irritated skin back to health and vitality. Replenishes the lipid barrier of the skin while repairing skin lesions, preventing and dissolving scars left behing by inflammation. Reduces abnormal hypertrophic and keloid scars; dissolves keratosis pilaris plugs and psoriasis and actinic keratosis scales. 50 gram (1.76 oz) jar = $69.98

    BIO SKIN CARE